movie_creation Outstanding Production: 1928 to 1939 movie_creation





YEAR TITLE STARRING
1939
Gone With The Wind
Nominees (9) :
Dark Victory; Love Affair; Goodbye, Mr. Chips; Mr. Smith Goes to Washington; Ninotchka; Of Mice and Men; Stagecoach; The Wizard of Oz; Wuthering Heights
Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Leslie Howard and Olivia de Havilland
1938
You Can't Take It With You
Nominees (9) :
The Adventures of Robin Hood; Alexander’s Ragtime Band; Boys Town; The Citadel; Four Daughters; Grand Illusion; Jezebel; Pygmalion; Test Pillot
Jean Arthur, Lionel Barrymore, James Stewart and Edward Arnold
1937
The Life Of Emile Zola
Nominees (9) :
The Awful Truth; Captain Courageous; The Good Earth; Dead End; In Old Chicago; Lost Horizon; One Hundred Men and a Girl; Stage Door; A Star is Born
Paul Muni, Gloria Holden, Gale Sondergaard and Joseph Schildkraut
1936
The Great Ziegfeld
Nominees (9) :
Anthony Adverse; Dodsworth; Libeled Lady; Mr. Deeds Goes to Town; Romeo and Juliet; San Francisco; The Story of Louis Pasteur; A Tale of Two Cities; Three Smart Girls
William Powell, Myrna Loy and Luise Rainer
1935
Mutiny On The Bounty
Nominees (11) :
Alice Adams; Broadway Melody of 1936; Captain Blood; David Copperfield; The Informer; Les Miserables; The Lives of a Bengal Lancer; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Naughty Marietta; Ruggles of Red Gap; Top Hat
Charles Laughton, Clark Gable, Franchot Tone, Maria Luisa Castaneda (Movita) and Mamo Clark
1934
It Happened One Night
Nominees (11) :
The White Parade; The Thin Man; Cleopatra; Filtration Walk; One Night of Love; Viva Villa!; Imitation of Life; The House of Rothschild; Here Comes the Navy; The Gay Divorcee; The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert, Walter Connolly, Roscoe Karns, Jameson Thomas, Alan Hale, Arthur Hoyt and Blanche Friderici
1933
Cavalcade
Nominees (9) :
A Farewell to Arms; 42nd Street; I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang; Lady for a Day; Little Women; The Private Life of Henry VIII; She Done him Wrong; Smilin’ Through; State Fair
Diana Wynyard, Clive Brook, Una O'Connor and Herbert Mundin
1932
Grand Hotel
Nominees (7) :
Arrowsmith; Bad Girl; Five Star Final; The Champ; One Hour with you; Shanghai Express; The Smiling Lieutnant
Greta Garbo, John Barrymore, Joan Crawford, Wallace Beery, Lionel Barrymore, Lewis Stone and Jean Hersholt
1931
Cimarron
Nominees (4) :
East Lynne; The Front Page; Skippy; Trader Horn
Richard Dix, Irene Dunne, Estelle Taylor, Nance O'Neil, William Collier, Jr., Roscoe Ates, George E. Stone, Stanley Fields and Robert McWade
1930
All Quiet On The Western Front
Nominees (4) :
The Big House; Disraeli; The Divorcee; The Love Parade
Lew Ayres, Louis Wolheim, John Wray, Arnold Lucy, Ben Alexander, Scott Kolk, William Bakewell and Russell Gleason
1929
The Broadway Melody
Nominees (4) :
The Patriot; In Old Arizona; Hollywood Revue; Alibi
Charles King, Anita Page, Bessie Love and Jed Prouty
1928
Wings
Nominees (2) :
The Racket; Seventh Heaven
Clara Bow, Charles Rogers, Richard Arlen and Gary Cooper