movie_creation Best Motion Picture or Outstanding Motion Picture: 1940 to 1949 movie_creation



YEAR TITLE STARRING
1949
All The King's Men
Nominees (4) :
Battleground; The Heiress; A Letter to Three Wives; Twelve O’Clock High
Broderick Crawford, John Ireland, Mercedes McCambridge, Joanne Dru and John Derek
1948
Hamlet
Nominees (4) :
The Red Shoes; Johnny Belinda; The Snake Pit; The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Basil Sydney, Eileen Herlie, Laurence Olivier, Norman Wooland, John Laurie, Anthony Quayle, Harcourt Williams and Peter Cushing
1947
Gentleman's Agreement
Nominees (4) :
The Bishop’s Wife; Crossfire; Great Expectations; Miracle on the 34th Street
Gregory Peck, Dorothy McGuire, John Garfield, Celeste Holm, June Havoc and Anne Revere
1946
The Best Years Of Our Lives
Nominees (4) :
Henry V; It’s a Wonderful Life; The Razor’s Edge; The Yearling
Myrna Loy, Fredric March, Dana Andrews, Teresa Wright, Virginia Mayo and Harold Russell
1945
The Lost Weekend
Nominees (4) :
Anchors Aweigh; The Bells of St-Mary’s; Mildred Pierce; Spellbound
Ray Milland, Jane Wyman, Phillip Terry, Howard Da Silva, Doris Dowling and Frank Faylen
1944
Going My Way
Nominees (4) :
Double Indemnity; Gaslight; Since You Went Away; Wilson
Bing Crosby, Barry Fitzgerald and Risë Stevens
1943
Casablanca
Nominees (9) :
For Whom the Bell Tolls; Heaven Can Wait; The Human Comedy; In Which We Serve; Madame Curie; The More the Merrier; The Ox-Bow Incident; The Song of Bernadette; Watch on the Rhine
Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman and Paul Henreid
1942
Mrs. Miniver
Nominees (9) :
The Invaders; King’s Row; The Magnificent Ambersons; The Pied Piper; The Pride of the Yankees; Random Harvest; The Talk of the Town; Wake Island; Yankee Doodle Daddy
Greer Garson, Walter Pidgeon, Teresa Wright, Dame May Whitty, Reginald Owen, Henry Travers and Henry Wilcoxon
1941
How Green Was Valley
Nominees (9) :
Blossoms in the Dust; Here Comes Mr. Jordan; Citizen Kane; Hold Back the Dawn; The Little Foxes; The Maltese Falcon; One Boot in Heaven; Sergeant York; Suspicion
Walter Pidgeon, Maureen O'Hara, Anna Lee, Donald Crisp and Roddy McDowall
1940
Rebecca
Nominees (9) :
All This, and Heaven Too; Foreign Correspondent; The Grapes of Wrath; The Great Dictator; Kitty Foyle; The Letter; The Long Voyage Home; Our Town; The Philadelphia Story
Joan Fontaine, Laurence Olivier, Judith Anderson, George Sanders, Reginald Denny, Gladys Cooper, C. Aubrey Smith, Nigel Bruce and Florence Bates