movie_creation Best Picture or Best Motion Picture: 1960 to 1969 movie_creation



YEAR TITLE STARRING
1969
Midnight Cowboy
Nominees (4) :
Anne of the Thousand Days; Hello, Dolly! ; Z; Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Miles and Brenda Vaccaro
1968
Oliver!
Nominees (4) :
Funny Girl; The Lion in the Winter; Rachel, Rachel; Romeo and Juliet
Ron Moody, Oliver Reed, Harry Secombe, Shani Wallis, Mark Lester and Jack Wild
1967
In The Heat Of The Night
Nominees (4) :
Bonnie and Clyde; Doctor Dolittle; The Graduate; Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
Sidney Poitier, Rod Steiger, Warren Oates and Lee Grant
1966
A Man for all Seasons
Nominees (4) :
Alfie; The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming; The Sand Pebbles; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf ?
Paul Scofield, Wendy Hiller, Leo McKern, Orson Welles, Robert Shaw and Susannah York
1965
The Sound of Music
Nominees (4) :
Darling; Doctor Zhivago; Ship of Fools; A Thousand Clowns
Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer
1964
My Fair Lady
Nominees (4) :
Becket; Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb; Mary Poppins; Zobra the Greek
Audrey Hepburn, Rex Harrison, Stanley Holloway, Wilfrid Hyde-White, Gladys Cooper and Jeremy Brett
1963
Tom Jones
Nominees (4) :
America America; Cleopatra; How the West Was Won; Lillies of the Field
Albert Finney, Susannah York, Hugh Griffith, Edith Evans, Diane Cilento and Joyce Redman
1962
Lawrence of Arabia
Nominees (4) :
The Longest; Meredith Willson’s the Music Man; Mutiny on the Bounty; To Kill a Mockingbird
Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins, José Ferrer, Anthony Quayle, Claude Rains, Arthur Kennedy, Omar Sharif and Peter O'Toole
1961
West Side Story
Nominees (4) :
Fanny; The Guns of Navarone; The Huslter; Judgment at Nuremberg
Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer, Rita Moreno, George Chakiris and Russ Tamblyn
1960
The Apartment
Nominees (4) :
The Alamo; Elmer Gantry; Sons and Lovers; The Sundowners
Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine, Fred MacMurray and Jack Kruschen