movie_creation Best Picture: 1929 to 2015 movie_creation



YEAR TITLE STARRING
2015
Spotlight
Nominees (7) :
The Big Short; Bridge Of Spies; Brooklyn; Mad Max : Fury Road; The Martian; The Revenant; Room
Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery and Stanley Tucci
2014
Birdman or (The Unexpexted Virtue Of Ignorance)
Nominees (7) :
American Sniper; Boyhood; The Grand Budapest Hotel; The Imitation Game; Selma; The Theory Of Everything; Whiplash
Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone and Naomi Watts
2013
12 Years A Slave
Nominees (8) :
American Hustle; Captain Phillip; The Wolf of Wall Street; Dallas Buyers Club; Gravity; Nebraska; Her; Philomena
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Paul Giamatti, Lupita Nyong'o, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt and Alfre Woodard
2012
Argo
Nominees (8) :
Amour; Beasts of the Southern Wild; Django Unchained; Les Misérables; Life of Pi; Lincoln; Silver Lining Playbook; Zero Dark Thirty
Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, Alan Arkin and John Goodman
2011
The Artist
Nominees (8) :
The Descendants; Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close; The Help; Hugo; Midnight in Paris; Moneyball; The Tree of Life; War Horse
Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo & Missi Pyle
2010
The King's Speech
Nominees (9) :
Black Swan; Inception; The Fighter; The Kids are All Right; 127 Hours; The Social Network; Toy Story 3; True Grit; Winter’s Bone
Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Guy Pearce, Timothy Spall, Derek Jacobi, Jennifer Ehle and Michael Gambon
YEAR TITLE STARRING
2009
The Hurt Locker
Nominees (9) :
Avatar; The Blind Side; District 9; An Education; Inglorious Basterds; Precious; Up; A Serious Man; Up in the Air
Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Christian Camargo, Evangeline Lilly, Ralph Fiennes, David Morse and Guy Pearce
2008
Slumdog Millionaire
Nominees (4) :
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Frost/Nixon; Milk; The Reader
Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Madhur Mittal, Anil Kapoor and Irrfan Khan
2007
No Country For Old Men
Nominees (4):
Atonement; Juno; Michael Clayton; There Will Be Blood
Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem and Kelly Macdonald
2006
The Departed
Nominees (4):
Babel; Letters from Iwo Jima; Little Miss Sunshine; The Queen
Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Ray Winstone, Alec Baldwin and Vera Farmiga
2005
Crash
Nominees (4) :
Brokeback Mountain; Capote; Good Night And Good Luck; Munich
Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon, Jennifer Esposito, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Howard, Ludacris, Thandie Newton, Michael Peña, Ryan Phillippe and Larenz Tate
2004
Million Dollar Baby
Nominees (4) :
The Aviator; Finding Neverland; Ray; Sideways
Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Hilary Swank, Jay Baruchel, Mike Colter, Lucia Rijker, Brían F. O'Byrne, Anthony Mackie, Margo Martindale, Riki Lindhome, Michael Peña, Benito Martinez and Grant L. Roberts
2003
Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King
Nominees (4) :
Lost in Translation; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Mystic River; Seabiscuit
Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Liv Tyler, Sean Astin, Cate Blanchett, John Rhys-Davies, Bernard Hill, Billy Boyd, Dominic Monaghan, Orlando Bloom, Hugo Weaving, Miranda Otto, David Wenham, Karl Urban, John Noble, Andy Serkis and Ian Holm
2002
Chicago
Nominees (4) :
Gangs of New York; The Hours; The Lors of the Rings: The Two Towers; The Pianist
Renée Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Richard Gere, Queen Latifah, John C. Reilly, Colm Feore, Lucy Liu, Dominic West and Christine Baranski
2001
A Beautiful Mind
Nominees(4) :
Gosford Park; In the Bedroom; The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; Moulin Rouge
Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Paul Bettany, Josh Lucas, Adam Goldberg, Anthony Rapp, Christopher Plummer and Judd Hirsch
2000
Gladiator
Nominees(4) :
Chocolat; Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon; Erin Brockovich; Traffic
Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed, Derek Jacobi, Djimon Hounsou and Richard Harris
YEAR TITLE STARRING
1999
American Beauty
Nominees(4) :
The Cider House Rules; The Green Mile; The Insider; The Sixth Sense
Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Mena Suvari, Chris Cooper, Wes Bentley and Allison Janney
1998
Shakespeare in Love
Nominees (4) :
Elizabeth; Life is Beautiful; Saving Private Ryan; The Thin Red Line
Gwyneth Paltrow, Joseph Fiennes, Geoffrey Rush, Colin Firth, Ben Affleck and Judi Dench
1997
Titanic
Nominees (4) :
As Good As it Gets; The Full Monty; Good Will Hunting; L.A Confidential
Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates, Frances Fisher, Victor Garber, Bernard Hill, Jonathan Hyde, Danny Nucci, David Warner, Bill Paxton and Gloria Stuart
1996
The English Patient
Nominees (4) :
Jerry Maguire; Secrets & lies; Fargo; Shine
Ralph Fiennes, Juliette Binoche, Willem Dafoe and Kristin Scott Thomas
1995
Braveheart
Nominees (4) :
Apollo 13; Babe; The Postman (il Postino); Sense and Sensibility
Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Catherine McCormack and Angus Macfadyen
1994
Forrest Gump
Nominees (4) :
Four Weddings and a Funeral; Pulp Fiction; Quiz Show; The Shawshank Redemption
Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Mykelti Williamson and Sally Field
1993
Schindler's List
Nominees (4) :
The Fugitive; In the Name of the Father; The Piano; The Remains of the Day
Liam Neeson, Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes, Caroline Goodall, Jonathan Sagall and Embeth Davidtz
1992
Unforgiven
Nominees (4) :
The Crying Game; A Few Good Men; Howards End; Scent of a Woman
Clint Eastwood, Gene Hackman, Morgan Freeman and Richard Harris
1991
The Silence of the Lambs
Nominees (4) :
Beauty and the Beast; Bugsy; JFK; The Prince of Tides
Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine and Anthony Heald
1990
Dances with Wolves
Nominees (4) :
Awakenings; Ghosts; The Godfather, Part III; Good Fellas
Kevin Costner, Mary McDonnell, Graham Greene and Rodney A. Grant
YEAR TITLE STARRING
1989
Driving Miss Daisy
Nominees (4) :
Born on the Fourth of July; Dead Poets Society; Field of Dreams; My Left Foot
Morgan Freeman, Jessica Tandy, Dan Aykroyd, Patti Lupone and Esther Rolle
1988
Rain Man
Nominees (4) :
The Accidental Tourist; Dangerous Liaisons; Mississippi Burning; Working Girl
Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise and Valeria Golino
1987
The Last Emperor
Nominees (4) :
Broadcast News; Fatal Attraction; Hope and Glory; Moonstruck
John Lone, Joan Chen, Peter O'Toole, Ying Ruocheng, Victor Wong, Dennis Dun and Ryuichi Sakamoto
1986
Platoon
Nominees (4) :
Children of a Lesser God; Hannah and her Sisters; The Mission; A Room with a View
Tom Berenger, Willem Dafoe and Charlie Sheen
1985
Out of Africa
Nominees (4) :
The Color Purple; Kiss of the Spider Woman; Prizzi’s Honor; Witness
Robert Redford, Meryl Streep and Klaus Maria Brandauer
1984
Amadeus
Nominees (4) :
The Killing Fields; A Passage to India; Places in the Heart; A Soldier’s Story
F. Murray Abraham, Tom Hulce, Elizabeth Berridge, Simon Callow, Roy Dotrice, Christine Ebersole, Jeffrey Jones and Charles Kay
1983
Terms of Endearment
Nominees (4) :
The Big Chill; The Dresser; The Right Stuff; Tender Mercies
Shirley MacLaine, Debra Winger, Jack Nicholson, Danny DeVito and John Lithgow
1982
Gandhi
Nominees (4) :
E.T. The Extra-terrestrial; Missing; Tootsie; The Verdict
Ben Kingsley, Candice Bergen, Edward Fox, John Gielgud, Trevor Howard, John Mills and Martin Sheen
1981
Chariots of Fire
Nominees (4) :
Atlantic City; On Golden Pond; Raiders of the Lost Ark; Reds
Ben Cross, Ian Charleson, Nigel Havers, Cheryl Campbell, Alice Krige, Lindsay Anderson, Dennis Christopher, Nigel Davenport, Brad Davis, Peter Egan, Sir John Gielgud, Ian Holm and Patrick Magee
1980
Ordinary People
Nominees (4) :
Coal Miner’s Daughter; Raging Bull; The Elephant Man; Tess
Donald Sutherland, Mary Tyler Moore, Judd Hirsch and Timothy Hutton
YEAR TITLE STARRING
1979
Kramer vs. Kramer
Nominees (4) :
All that Jazz; Apocalypse Now; Breaking Away; Norma Rae
Dustin Hoffman, Meryl Streep, Justin Henry and Jane Alexander
1978
The Deer Hunter
Nominees (4) :
Coming Home; Heaven Can Wait; Midnight Express; An Unmarried Woman
Robert De Niro, Meryl Streep, Christopher Walken, John Savage, John Cazale and George Dzundza
1977
Annie Hall
Nominees (4) :
The Goodbye Girl; Julia; Star Wars; The Turning Point
Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane, Paul Simon, Janet Margolin, Shelley Duvall, Christopher Walken and Colleen Dewhurst
1976
Rocky
Nominees (4) :
All the President’s Men; Bound for Glory; Network; Taxi Driver
Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers and Burgess Meredith
1975
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Nominees (4) :
Barry Lyndon; Dog Day Afternoon; Jaws; Nashville
Louise Fletcher and Jack Nicholson
1974
The Godfather Part II
Nominees (4) :
Chinatown; The Conversation; Lenny; The Towering Inferno
Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, Robert Duvall, Robert De Niro, Talia Shire, Morgana King, John Cazale, Marianna Hill and Lee Strasberg
1973
The Sting
Nominees (4) :
American Graffiti; The Exorcist; A Touch of Class; Cries and Whispers
Paul Newman, Robert Redford and Robert Shaw
1972
The Godfather
Nominees (4) :
Cabaret; Deliverance; The Emigrants; Sounder
Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, James Caan, Richard Castellano, Robert Duvall, Sterling Hayden, John Marley and Richard Conte
1971
The French Connection
Nominees (4) :
Fiddler on the Roof; A Clockwork Orange; The Last Picture Show; Nicholas and Alexandra
Gene Hackman, Fernando Rey, Roy Scheider, Tony Lo Bianco and Marcel Bozzuffi
1970
Patton
Nominees (4) :
Airport; Five Easy Pieces; M*a*s*h; Love Story
George C. Scott, Karl Malden, Michael Bates and Karl Michael Vogler
YEAR TITLE STARRING
1969
Midnight Cowboy
Nominees (4) :
Anne of the Thousand Days; Hello, Dolly! ; Z; Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Miles and Brenda Vaccaro
1968
Oliver!
Nominees (4) :
Funny Girl; The Lion in the Winter; Rachel, Rachel; Romeo and Juliet
Ron Moody, Oliver Reed, Harry Secombe, Shani Wallis, Mark Lester and Jack Wild
1967
In The Heat Of The Night
Nominees (4) :
Bonnie and Clyde; Doctor Dolittle; The Graduate; Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
Sidney Poitier, Rod Steiger, Warren Oates and Lee Grant
1966
A Man for all Seasons
Nominees (4) :
Alfie; The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming; The Sand Pebbles; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf ?
Paul Scofield, Wendy Hiller, Leo McKern, Orson Welles, Robert Shaw and Susannah York
1965
The Sound of Music
Nominees (4) :
Darling; Doctor Zhivago; Ship of Fools; A Thousand Clowns
Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer
1964
My Fair Lady
Nominees (4) :
Becket; Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb; Mary Poppins; Zobra the Greek
Audrey Hepburn, Rex Harrison, Stanley Holloway, Wilfrid Hyde-White, Gladys Cooper and Jeremy Brett
1963
Tom Jones
Nominees (4) :
America America; Cleopatra; How the West Was Won; Lillies of the Field
Albert Finney, Susannah York, Hugh Griffith, Edith Evans, Diane Cilento and Joyce Redman
1962
Lawrence of Arabia
Nominees (4) :
The Longest; Meredith Willson’s the Music Man; Mutiny on the Bounty; To Kill a Mockingbird
Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins, José Ferrer, Anthony Quayle, Claude Rains, Arthur Kennedy, Omar Sharif and Peter O'Toole
1961
West Side Story
Nominees (4) :
Fanny; The Guns of Navarone; The Huslter; Judgment at Nuremberg
Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer, Rita Moreno, George Chakiris and Russ Tamblyn
1960
The Apartment
Nominees (4) :
The Alamo; Elmer Gantry; Sons and Lovers; The Sundowners
Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine, Fred MacMurray and Jack Kruschen
YEAR TITLE STARRING
1959
Ben-Hur
Nominees (4) :
Anatomy of a Murder; The Diary of Anne Frank; Room at the Top; The Nun’s Story
Charlton Heston, Jack Hawkins, Haya Harareet, Stephen Boyd and Hugh Griffith
1958
Gigi
Nominees (4) :
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Auntie Mame; Separate Tables; The Defiant Ones
Leslie Caron, Louis Jourdan, Maurice Chevalier and Hermione Gingold
1957
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Nominees (4) :
Peyton Place; Sayonara; 12 Angry Men; Witness for the Prosecution
William Holden, Jack Hawkins, Alec Guinness, Sessue Hayakawa, James Donald, André Morell, Peter Williams, John Boxer, Percy Herbert, Harold Goodwin, Ann Sears and Geoffrey Horne
1956
Around the World in 80 Days
Nominees (4) :
Giant; Friendly Persuasion; The King and I; The Ten Commandments
Mario Fortino Alfonso Moreno Reyes (Cantinflas) David Niven, Robert Newton and Shirley MacLaine
1955
Marty
Nominees (4) :
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing; Picnic; Mister Roberts; The Rose Tattoo
Ernest Borgnine, Betsy Blair, Joe Mantell, Frank Sutton, Karen Steele, Jerry Paris, Esther Minciotti and Augusta Ciolli
1954
On The Waterfront
Nominees (4) :
The Caine Mutiny; The Country Girl; Seven Bridges for Seven Brothers; Three Coins in the Fountain
Marlon Brando, Eva Marie Saint, Lee J. Cobb, Karl Malden and Rod Steiger
1953
From Here To Eternity
Nominees (4) :
Julius Caesar; The Robe; Roman Holiday; Shane
Burt Lancaster, Montgomery Clift, Deborah Kerr, Donna Reed, Frank Sinatra, Ernest Borgnine, Philip Ober and Jack Warden
1952
The Greatest Show On Earth
Nominees (4) :
High Noon; Ivanhoe; Moulin Rouge; The Quiet Man
Betty Hutton, Cornel Wilde, Charlton Heston, James Stewart, Dorothy Lamour, Gloria Grahame and Lyle Bettger
1951
An American In Paris
Nominees (4) :
Decision Before Dawn; Quo Vadis; A Place in the Sun; A Street Car Named Desire
Gene Kelly, Leslie Caron, Oscar Levant, Georges Guétary and Nina Foch
1950
All About Eve
Nominees (4) :
Born Yesterday; Father of the Bride; King Solomon’s Mines; Sunset Blvd.
Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders and Celeste Holm
YEAR TITLE STARRING
1949
All The King's Men
Nominees (4) :
Battleground; The Heiress; A Letter to Three Wives; Twelve O’Clock High
Broderick Crawford, John Ireland, Mercedes McCambridge, Joanne Dru and John Derek
1948
Hamlet
Nominees (4) :
The Red Shoes; Johnny Belinda; The Snake Pit; The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Basil Sydney, Eileen Herlie, Laurence Olivier, Norman Wooland, John Laurie, Anthony Quayle, Harcourt Williams and Peter Cushing
1947
Gentleman's Agreement
Nominees (4) :
The Bishop’s Wife; Crossfire; Great Expectations; Miracle on the 34th Street
Gregory Peck, Dorothy McGuire, John Garfield, Celeste Holm, June Havoc and Anne Revere
1946
The Best Years Of Our Lives
Nominees (4) :
Henry V; It’s a Wonderful Life; The Razor’s Edge; The Yearling
Myrna Loy, Fredric March, Dana Andrews, Teresa Wright, Virginia Mayo and Harold Russell
1945
The Lost Weekend
Nominees (4) :
Anchors Aweigh; The Bells of St-Mary’s; Mildred Pierce; Spellbound
Ray Milland, Jane Wyman, Phillip Terry, Howard Da Silva, Doris Dowling and Frank Faylen
1944
Going My Way
Nominees (4) :
Double Indemnity; Gaslight; Since You Went Away; Wilson
Bing Crosby, Barry Fitzgerald and Risë Stevens
1943
Casablanca
Nominees (9) :
For Whom the Bell Tolls; Heaven Can Wait; The Human Comedy; In Which We Serve; Madame Curie; The More the Merrier; The Ox-Bow Incident; The Song of Bernadette; Watch on the Rhine
Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman and Paul Henreid
1942
Mrs. Miniver
Nominees (9) :
The Invaders; King’s Row; The Magnificent Ambersons; The Pied Piper; The Pride of the Yankees; Random Harvest; The Talk of the Town; Wake Island; Yankee Doodle Daddy
Greer Garson, Walter Pidgeon, Teresa Wright, Dame May Whitty, Reginald Owen, Henry Travers and Henry Wilcoxon
1941
How Green Was Valley
Nominees (9) :
Blossoms in the Dust; Here Comes Mr. Jordan; Citizen Kane; Hold Back the Dawn; The Little Foxes; The Maltese Falcon; One Boot in Heaven; Sergeant York; Suspicion
Walter Pidgeon, Maureen O'Hara, Anna Lee, Donald Crisp and Roddy McDowall
1940
Rebecca
Nominees (9) :
All This, and Heaven Too; Foreign Correspondent; The Grapes of Wrath; The Great Dictator; Kitty Foyle; The Letter; The Long Voyage Home; Our Town; The Philadelphia Story
Joan Fontaine, Laurence Olivier, Judith Anderson, George Sanders, Reginald Denny, Gladys Cooper, C. Aubrey Smith, Nigel Bruce and Florence Bates
YEAR TITLE STARRING
1939
Gone With The Wind
Nominees (9) :
Dark Victory; Love Affair; Goodbye, Mr. Chips; Mr. Smith Goes to Washington; Ninotchka; Of Mice and Men; Stagecoach; The Wizard of Oz; Wuthering Heights
Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Leslie Howard and Olivia de Havilland
1938
You Can't Take It With You
Nominees (9) :
The Adventures of Robin Hood; Alexander’s Ragtime Band; Boys Town; The Citadel; Four Daughters; Grand Illusion; Jezebel; Pygmalion; Test Pillot
Jean Arthur, Lionel Barrymore, James Stewart and Edward Arnold
1937
The Life Of Emile Zola
Nominees (9) :
The Awful Truth; Captain Courageous; The Good Earth; Dead End; In Old Chicago; Lost Horizon; One Hundred Men and a Girl; Stage Door; A Star is Born
Paul Muni, Gloria Holden, Gale Sondergaard and Joseph Schildkraut
1936
The Great Ziegfeld
Nominees (9) :
Anthony Adverse; Dodsworth; Libeled Lady; Mr. Deeds Goes to Town; Romeo and Juliet; San Francisco; The Story of Louis Pasteur; A Tale of Two Cities; Three Smart Girls
William Powell, Myrna Loy and Luise Rainer
1935
Mutiny On The Bounty
Nominees (11) :
Alice Adams; Broadway Melody of 1936; Captain Blood; David Copperfield; The Informer; Les Miserables; The Lives of a Bengal Lancer; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Naughty Marietta; Ruggles of Red Gap; Top Hat
Charles Laughton, Clark Gable, Franchot Tone, Maria Luisa Castaneda (Movita) and Mamo Clark
1934
It Happened One Night
Nominees (11) :
The White Parade; The Thin Man; Cleopatra; Filtration Walk; One Night of Love; Viva Villa!; Imitation of Life; The House of Rothschild; Here Comes the Navy; The Gay Divorcee; The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert, Walter Connolly, Roscoe Karns, Jameson Thomas, Alan Hale, Arthur Hoyt and Blanche Friderici
1933
Cavalcade
Nominees (9) :
A Farewell to Arms; 42nd Street; I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang; Lady for a Day; Little Women; The Private Life of Henry VIII; She Done him Wrong; Smilin’ Through; State Fair
Diana Wynyard, Clive Brook, Una O'Connor and Herbert Mundin
1932
Grand Hotel
Nominees (7) :
Arrowsmith; Bad Girl; Five Star Final; The Champ; One Hour with you; Shanghai Express; The Smiling Lieutnant
Greta Garbo, John Barrymore, Joan Crawford, Wallace Beery, Lionel Barrymore, Lewis Stone and Jean Hersholt
1931
Cimarron
Nominees (4) :
East Lynne; The Front Page; Skippy; Trader Horn
Richard Dix, Irene Dunne, Estelle Taylor, Nance O'Neil, William Collier, Jr., Roscoe Ates, George E. Stone, Stanley Fields and Robert McWade
1930
All Quiet On The Western Front
Nominees (4) :
The Big House; Disraeli; The Divorcee; The Love Parade
Lew Ayres, Louis Wolheim, John Wray, Arnold Lucy, Ben Alexander, Scott Kolk, William Bakewell and Russell Gleason
1929
The Broadway Melody
Nominees (4) :
The Patriot; In Old Arizona; Hollywood Revue; Alibi
Charles King, Anita Page, Bessie Love and Jed Prouty
1928
Wings
Nominees (2) :
The Racket; Seventh Heaven
Clara Bow, Charles Rogers, Richard Arlen and Gary Cooper